National Results

Brendan Badger

  • Division II Men’s Sabre, 5th place, Summer Nationals 2009 (Grapevine, TX)

Carl Badger

  • Vet-Combined Men’s Sabre, 6th place, NAC 2013 (Dallas, TX)
  • Vet-50 Men’s Sabre, 8th place, NAC 2015 (Reno, NV)
  • Vet-60 Men’s Sabre, 8th place, NAC 2015 (Baltimore, MD)
  • Vet-60 Men’s Sabre, BRONZE, NAC 2016 (Richmond, VA)
  • Vet-60 Men’s Sabre, NATIONAL CHAMPION, Summer Nationals 2016 (Dallas, TX)
  • USA Veteran World Championship Team Member 2016
  • Vet-60 World Championships 5th place 2016 (Straslund, Germany)
  • Veteran World Championship Men’s Sabre Team BRONZE 2016 (Straslund, Germany)
  • Vet-60 Men’s Saber, SILVER, NAC 2016 (Richmond, VA)
  • Vet-60 Men’s Saber, GOLD, NAC 2017 (Baltimore, MD)

Margaret Bertoni

  • NCAA fencer at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology class of 2019

Tom Bryan

  • Vet 40 Men’s Foil, SILVER, Summer Nationals 2014 (Columbus, Ohio)
  • Division II Men’s Epee, 8th place, NAC 2015 (Richmond, VA)
  • Vet-Combined Men’s Foil, BRONZE, NAC 2015 (Baltimore, MD)
  • Vet-40 Men’s Foil SILVER, NAC 2017 (Baltimore, MD)
  • Vet-Combined Men’s Foil, 8th place, NAC 2017 (Baltimore, MD)

Jackson Bryant-Comstock

  • Division II Men’s Sabre, 6th place, Summer Nationals 2006 (Atlanta, GA)
  • NCAA fencer at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill class of 2013

Nicholas Cantin

  • Div III Men’s Saber, 5th place, NAC 2016 (Richmond, VA)

Claire Carson

  • NCAA fencer at Northwestern University class of 2015

Leanne Chan

  • Y-10 Women’s Saber, 7th place, NAC 2012 (Richmond, VA)
  • Y-10 Women’s Saber, 6th place, Capitol Clash SYC 2013 (DC area)
  • Y-10 Women’s Saber, 7th place, Summer Nationals 2013 (Columbus, OH)
  • Y-12 Women’s Saber, 6th place, North Texas Roundup SYC (Irving, TX)
  • Y-12 Women’s Saber, 6th place, SDFA Rocky Mount SYC 2013 (Denver, CO)
  • Y-12 Women’s Saber, BRONZE, Atlanta Fencing Classic SYC 2014 (Atlanta, GA)
  • Y-12 Women’s Saber, 8th place, Steve Sobel SYC 2014 (Jersey City, NJ)
  • Y-14 Women’s Saber, SILVER, Atlanta Fencing Classic SYC 2015 (Atlanta, GA)
  • Cadet Women’s Saber, 8th place, COBRA Challenge SYC 2015 (Secaucus, NJ)
  • Y-14 Women’s Saber, 8th place, COBRA Challenge SYC 2015 (Secaucus, NJ)
  • Div II Women’s Saber, 8th place, Summer National Championships 2016 (Dallas, TX)
  • Div II Women’s Saber, 8th place, NAC 2016 (Detriot, MI)
  • Cadet Women’s Saber, BRONZE, North Texas Roundup SYC 2016 (Irving, TX)
  • Y-14 Women’s Saber, BRONZE, Capitol Clash SYC 2017 (DC area)

Matthew Chaves

  • 2015-2016 Y-10 Regional Points BRONZE Winner (Region 6)

Alan Chen

  • Y-12 Men’s Saber, 7th place, Steve Sobel SYC 2013 (Jersey City, NJ)

Charles Chow

  • Y-14 Men’s Foil, 7th place, Capital Clash SYC (National Harbor, MD)

Travis Clarkson

  • Cadet Men’s Sabre, 3rd place, Junior Olympics 2011 (Dallas, TX)
  • Division II Men’s Sabre, 7th place, Summer Nationals 2010 (Atlanta, GA)
  • Division III Men’s Sabre, 7th place, Summer Nationals 2009 (Grapevine, TX)
  • Fencing Masters Champion 2012 (Durham, NC)

Ryder Darwin

  • Division II Men’s Sabre, 6th place, NAC (Richmond, 2011)
  • Division III Men’s Sabre, 8th place, Summer Nationals 2010 (Atlanta, GA)
  • Division III Men’s Sabre, 6th place, NAC (Atlanta, 2009)

James Dobbins

  • Vet-50 Men’s Sabre, 3rd place, NAC (Detroit, 2011)
  • Vet-50 Men’s Sabre, 7th place, NAC (Dallas, 2014)

Charlie Dobbins

  • Division II Men’s Sabre, 7th place, Summer Nationals 2009 (Grapevine, TX)
  • NCAA athlete at Drew University class of 2015

Mason Erb

  • Division III Men’s Sabre, 3rd place, Summer Nationals 2010 (Atlanta, GA)
  • NCAA fencer at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill class of 2017

Amy Hendrix

  • Vet-40 Women’s Sabre, 8th place, NAC 2010 (Cincinnati, OH)

Mia Ives-Rublee

  • Wheelchair Women’s Foil National Championships, 3rd place 2012 (Richmond, VA)
  • Wheelchair Women’s Epee National Championships, 3rd place 2012 (Richmond, VA)
  • USA World Championship National Team Member 2013 (Hungary)

Jeff Kallio

  • Division II Men’s Sabre, 3rd place, Summer Nationals 2009 (Grapevine, TX)
  • Division 1-A Men’s Sabre, 8th place, Summer Nationals 2013 (Columbus, OH)

Joey Lew

  • Cadet Women’s Sabre Team, 2nd place, European Cadet Circuit 2011 (Gödöllő, Hungary)
  • Junior Women’s Sabre, 3rd place, Summer Nationals 2011 (Reno, NV)
  • Division III Women’s Sabre, 3rd place, Summer Nationals 2010 (Atlanta, GA)
  • Division II Women’s Sabre, 6th place, Summer Nationals 2010 (Atlanta, GA)
  • NCAA fencer at Yale University class of 2017

Sky Miller

  • Y-12 Women’s Saber, GOLD, Atlanta SYC 2014 (Atlanta, GA)
  • Y-14 Women’s Saber, 6th place, Atlanta SYC 2014 (Atlanta, GA)
  • Y-12 Women’s Saber, BRONZE, Capitol Clash SYC 2015 (DC area)
  • Y-12 Women’s Saber, 7th place, Summer Nationals 2015 (San Jose, CA)
  • 2014-2015 Regional Points Y-12 Women’s Saber CHAMPION (Region 6)
  • Y-14 Women’s Saber, 6th place, Capitol Clash SYC 2016 (DC area)
  • Div III Women’s Saber BRONZE, NAC 2016 (Richmond, VA)
  • Y-14 Women’s Saber, 8th place, Summer National Championships 2016 (Dallas, TX)
  • Y-14 Women’s Saber, GOLD, Capitol Clash SYC 2017 (DC area)
  • Cadet Women’s Saber, GOLD, Capitol Clash SYC 2017 (DC area)
  • Div II Women’s Saber BRONZE, NAC 2017 (Cleveland, OH)

David Minton

  • Vet-40 Men’s Sabre, 5th place, NAC (Milwaulkee, 2012)
  •  Masters Men’s Sabre 3rd place, 19th World Maccabiah Games 2013 (Jerusalem, Israel)
  • Vet-40 Men’s Sabre, 3rd place, NAC 2015 (Baltimore, MD)
  • Vet-40 Men’s Sabre, 5th place, Summer National Championships 2016 (Dallas, TX)

Victor Minton

  • Vet-70 Men’s Sabre, 7th place, NAC (Detroit 2011)
  • Vet-70 Men’s Sabre, 5th place, NAC (Cincinnati 2010)
  • Vet-70 Men’s Sabre, 5th place, Summer Nationals 2010 (Atlanta, GA)

Mike Nicholson

  • Vet-40 Men’s Foil, 7th place, NAC (Richmond 2016)
  • Vet-Combined Men’s Foil, BRONZE, NAC (Richmond 2016)

Jennifer Oldham

  • Vet-40 Women’s Sabre, 2nd place, NAC 2015 (Baltimore, MD)
  • Vet-Combined Women’s Sabre, 8th place, NAC 2015 (Baltimore, MD)

Diana Philpot

  • Division II Women’s Sabre, 8th place, Summer Nationals 2013 (Columbus, OH)
  • NCAA fencer at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill class of 2018

Evan Philpot

  • Cadet Men’s Sabre, 5th place, NAC (Richmond, 2011)
  • Division III Men’s Sabre, 3rd place, NAC (Detroit, 2011)
  • NCAA fencer at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill class of 2017

Edina Shub

  • Y-10 Women’s Saber, 6th place, Capitol Clash SYC 2014 (DC area)

Katharina Smith

  • 2015-2016 Y-12 Regional Points SILVER Winner (Region 6)

Iman Tucker

  • 2015-2016 Y-12 Regional Points BRONZE Winner (Region 6)

Connor Woodward

  • Y-10 Men’s Saber, 8th place, Capitol Clash SYC 2016 (DC area)
  • 2015-2016 Y-10 Regional Points BRONZE Winner (Region 6)

Dylan Woodward

  • 2014-2015 Y-14 Regional Points CHAMPION (Region 6)
  • 2015-2016 Y-14 Regional Points BRONZE Winner (Region 6)